Make your own free website on Tripod.com
CANTERBURY SOCCER REFEREES ASSOCIATION
Australia 11 vs New Caledonia 0
Home Our Referees Members Page Becoming a Referee Fixtures and Appointments Laws of the Game Links Contact Us Register Name or Query OFC Nations Cup

OFC Nations Cup 2002
Auckland, New Zealand 5-14 July

Match 8, Day Three (Monday 8 July):
Group A - Ericsson Stadium
Final Score: Australia 11 vs New Caledonia 0
(Halftime: 5-0 Australia)

Goalscorers:
2 min - # 10 Bobby Depotovski (corner)		Australia 1 New Caledonia 0
15 min - # 5 Steve Horvat (free kick)			Australia 2 New Caledonia 0
22 min - # 11 Scott Chipperfield			Australia 3 New Caledonia 0
34 min - # 9 Damian Mori (cut through defence)	Australia 4 New Caledonia 0
35 min - # 11 Scott Chipperfield (cut thru left side) 	Australia 5 New
Caledonia 0

56 min - # 10 penalty (tackle on 9 by 2)		Australia 6 New Caledonia 0
76 min - # 10 (from cross left side)			Australia 7 New Caledonia 0
77 min - # 10 Bobbys 4th (cross from right) 		Australia 8 New Caledonia 0
83 min - # 14 Angelo Costanzo (header/corner)	Australia 9 New Caledonia 0
86 min - # 8 Joel Porter				Australia 10 New Caledonia 0
90 min - # 16 Paul Trimboli				Australia 11 New Caledonia 0

Team Lists:

Australia: 3. Jade North 4. Mehmed Durakovic 5. Steve Horvat 7. Robert
Middlesby 9. Damien Mori 10. Bobby Despotovski 11. Scott Chipperfield 13.
Milan Blagojevic 14. Angelo Costanzo 17. Ante Juric 18. Dean Anastasiadis
BENCH: 1. Jason Petkovic 2. Fausto de Amicis 6. Patrick Kisnorbo 8. Joel
Porter 12. Tom Poneljak 15. Ante Milicic 16. Paul Trimboli

Coach: Frank Farina

New Caledonia: 1. Michel Hne 4. Franck Oiremoin 5. Jean Marc Case 8. Steeven
Longue 9. Iamel Kabeu 10. Marius Mapou 12. Pierre Tidjine 13. Robert Kauma
14. Andre Sinedo 17. Maurice Cawa 18. David Hay
BENCH: 2. Theodore Pian 3. Alain Kecine 6. Gil Elmour 7. Yves Faye 11. Stone
Longue 15. Ricardo Nepamoindou 16. Jacques Dahote 19. Harer Danid 20. Justin
Dawano

Coach: M.Martingengo De Novack Serge

Referee: Derek Rugg (New Zealand)
Assistant Referee 1: Tevita Vea (Tonga)
Assistant Referee 2: John Berry (New Zealand)
Fourth Official: Harry Attison (Vanuatu)

Match Commissioner: Armand Colombani (Tahiti)
Referee Inspector: Ken Wallace (Fiji)

Crowd: 400+
Weather: cold, some rain, not much wind
Start time: 7:30pm

full match reports from day four to follow